A list of ants collected in Bibb County, Alabama during the 2003 Cross Expedition (compiled by Joe MacGown)

A Total of 51 species of ants were collected on the expedition. Collections were made primarily by Joe MacGown, JoVonn Hill, and James Trager.

  Genus, species, and author collection info collection date(s)
1 Amblyopone pallipes (Haldeman) Berlese-litter under rotting log in mixed forest nr. Glade 2-May-03
2 Aphaenogaster sp. cf. carolinensis (Wheeler) Berlese-litter under rotting log in mixed forest nr. Glade 2-May-03
3 Aphaenogaster fulva Roger hollow at base of sycamore in Glade

6-Aug-03

4 Aphaenogaster treatae Forel cedar litter in woods 5-Jun-03
5 Brachymyrmex depilis Emery Berlese-litter under rotting log in mixed forest nr. Glade, oak litter in woods by glade 2 May 03, 5 Jun 03
6 Brachymyrmex patagonicus Mayr Brent, nr. Motel 5-Jun-03
7 Camponotus castaneus (Latreille) alate queens collected at blacklight trap in glade 5-Jun-03
8 Camponotus pennsylvanica (DeGeer) on trail in woods nr. Glade 5-Jun-03
9 Camponotus impressus (Roger) Brent, nr. Motel, crawling on Callicarpa americana, blacklight trap in glade-queen 4-Jun-03, 5-Jun-03
10 Camponotus snellingi Bolton Brent, nr. Motel, nest in branch 5-Jun-03
11 Crematogaster ashmeadi Mayr Berlese-litter under rotting log in mixed forest nr. Glade 1-2 May 03
12 Crematogaster lineolata (Say) Berlese-litter under rotting log in mixed forest in Glade, tending aphids on Eupatorium sp.  2 May 04, 6 Aug 03
13 Crematogaster minutissima Mayr Berlese-litter under Juniperus virginiana in Dolomite Glade 2-May-03
14 Crematogaster missuriensis Emery Brent, nr. Motel 5-Jun-03
15 Dorymyrmex bureni (Trager) nests in Dolomite Glade 1-May-03
16 Forelius mccooki (McCook) nests in Dolomite Glade 1-May-03
17 Formica n. sp. nr. Motel in Brent 5-Jun-03
18 Formica dolosa Buren malaise trap in glade 4-6 June 03
19 Formica pallidefulva Latreille litter in unburned woods nr. Glade 5-Jun-03
20 Hypoponera opacior (Forel) Berlese-litter under Juniperus virginiana in Dolomite Glade 2-May-03
21 Lasius alienus (Foester) hollow at base of sycamore in Glade 6-Aug-03
22 Linepithema humile (Mayr) nest in Dolomite Glade 1-May-03
23 Monomorium minimum (Buckley) crawling on ground in Dolomite Glade 1-May-03
24 Myrmecina americana Emery Berlese-litter under rotting log in mixed forest 2-May-03
25 Paratrechina arenivaga (Wheeler) nest in sand by river in Dolomite Glade, hollow at base of sycamore in Glade 6 Aug 2003, 5 June 03
26 Paratrechina bourbonica (Forel) at motel in Brent 5-Jun-03
27 Paratrechina faisonensis (Forel) Berlese-litter under rotting log in mixed forest nr. Glade 2-May-03
28 Paratrechina parvula (Mayr) tuna bait transect thru glade and pine forest 5-Jun-03
29 Paratrechina vividula (Nylander) in stump in unburned woods nr. Glade, nr. Motel in Brent 5-Jun-03
30 Pheidole bicarinata Mayr nest in soil in Glade, on ground nr. Motel (in Brent), in glade 5 Jun 03, 6 Aug 03
31 Pheidole dentata Mayr nest in log in mixed forest nr. Dolomite Glade 2-May-03
32 Pheidole dentigula M. R. Smith Berlese-litter under rotting log in mixed forest nr. Glade 2-May-03
33 Pheidole n. sp. crassicornis group crawling on tree in Brent nr. Motel 5-Jun-03
34 Ponera exotica M. R. Smith oak litter in woods by glade 5-Jun-03
35 Ponera pennsylvanica Buckley Berlese-litter under rotting log in mixed forest, oak litter in woods by glade 2-May-03
36 Prenolepis imparis (Say) litter at base of pine in unburned woods nr. glade,  beating vegetation in woods nr. glade 5-Jun-03
37 Proceratium chickasaw De Andrade litter in unburned woods 5-Jun-03
38 Proceratium silaceum Roger litter under rotting log in mixed forest nr. Glade 2-May-03
39 Pseudomyrmex pallidus (F. Smith) in culms of big blue stem in glade 4 June 03, 6 Aug 03
40 Pyramica laevinasis (M. R. Smith) litter-oak & pine in unburned woods nr. Glade 5-Jun-03
41 Pyramica membranifera (Emery) hollow at base of sycamore 6-Aug-03
42 Pyramica ornata (Mayr) litter in unburned woods nr. Glade 5-Jun-03
43 Pyramica pulchella (Emery) litter in unburned woods nr. Glade 5-Jun-03
44 Pyramica rostrata (Emery) litter in unburned woods nr. Glade 5-Jun-03
45 Pyramica talpa (Weber) Berlese-litter under Juniperus virginiana in Dolomite Glade 2-May-03
46 Solenopsis invicta Buren nest in soil in Glade, Berlese-litter under Juniperus virginiana in Dolomite Glade 2-May-03
47 Solenopsis molesta (Say) in Dolomite Glade 2-May-03
48 Solenopsis pergandei Forel nest in sand by river at edge of Glade 5-Jun-03
49 Strumigenys louisianae Roger in soil in hollow at base of sycamore in Glade 6-Aug-03
50 Temnothorax curvispinosus (Mayr) beating trees nr. Glade 2-May-03
51 Trachymyrmex septentrionalis (McCook) nest in Dolomite Glade, on trail in woods nr. Glade 1-2  May 03, 5 Jun 03