Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS) Exotic Pests


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: COLEOPTERA - beetles
Family: CURCULIONIDAE - weevils
Scientific Name:Anthonomus grandis
Common Name: Boll Weevil


MEM SPECIMEN DATA: None
IMAGE: [larvae, pupae, adult, & damage] [adult]
LINKS: Fact Sheet (Invasive Species List)
Fact Sheet w/ Images (University of Georgia)