Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS) Exotic Pests


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: COLEOPTERA - beetles
Family: CURCULIONIDAE - weevils
Scientific Name:Curculio elephas
Common Name: Chestnut Weevil


MEM SPECIMEN DATA: None
IMAGE: [adult] [adults, pupa, damage]
LINKS: Fact Sheet (INRA, France)
Biological Control (Acta Horticulturae)