Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS) Exotic Pests


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: COLEOPTERA - beetles
Family: CURCULIONIDAE - weevils
Scientific Name:Hylobius abietis
Common Name: Large Pine Weevil


MEM SPECIMEN DATA: None
IMAGE: [adult] [adult] [adult, pupa, larva, damage] [adult] [adult]
LINKS: Fact Sheet (Western Cotton Research Laboratory)
Fact Sheet (Imperial College of London, Department of Biological Sciences)