Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS) Exotic Pests


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: COLEOPTERA - beetles
Family: CURCULIONIDAE (SCOLYTINAE) -bark and ambrosia beetles
Scientific Name: Hylurgus ligniperda
Common Name: Red-Haired Pine Bark Beetle


MEM SPECIMEN DATA: None
IMAGE: [adults, pupae, larvae, damage] [adult]
LINKS: Identification Guide (Bark and Wood Boring Beetles of the World)
Fact Sheet (Pest Alert)

 

 

 

 

 

]