Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS) Exotic Pests


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: COLEOPTERA - beetles
Family: CURCULIONIDAE (SCOLYTINAE) -bark and ambrosia beetles
Scientific Name: Ips typographus
Common Name: Spruce Engraver Beetle


MEM SPECIMEN DATA: None
IMAGE: [adult, damage]
LINKS: Fact Sheet (Chemical Ecology)
Pest Alert (Purdue University)
Identification Guide (The Bugwood Network)
Fact Sheet (Canadian Food Inspection Agency)