Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS) Exotic Pests


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: COLEOPTERA - beetles
Family: CERAMBYCIDAE - longhorn beetles
Scientific Name: Monochamus alternatus
Common Name: Japanese Pine Sawyer


MEM SPECIMEN DATA: None
IMAGE: [adults, larva, pupa, features] [U.S. distrubution map]
LINKS: Fact Sheet (University of Massachusetts at Amherst)
Fact Sheet (University of British Columbia)
Fact Sheet (Purdue University)