Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS) Exotic Pests


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: LEPIDOPTERA - moths and butterflies
Family: NOCTUIDAE - cutworms, owlet moths, armyworms, and others
Scientific Name: Noctua pronuba
Common Name: Large Yellow Underwing



MEM SPECIMEN DATA: None
IMAGE: [adult, larva] [adults] [adults] [larvae] [adult, larvae]
LINKS: Fact Sheet (UK Moths)
Fact Sheet (Ulster Museum Science Division)
Fact Sheet (English Nature)
Fact Sheet (North Dakota State University)