Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS) Exotic Pests


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: COLEOPTERA - beetles
Family: CURCULIONIDAE (SCOLYTINAE) -bark and ambrosia beetles
Scientific Name: Orthotomicus erosus
Common Name: Med- Pine Engraver Beetle


MEM SPECIMEN DATA: None
IMAGE: [adults, galleries, damage]
LINKS: Fact Sheet (The Nature Conservancy)
Identification Guide (Bark and Wood Boring Beetles of the World)
Fact Sheet (Global Invasive Species Database)