Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS) Exotic Pests


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: COLEOPTERA - beetles
Family: SCARABAEIDAE - scarab beetles
Scientific Name: Popillia japonica
Common Name: Japanese Beetle

MEM SPECIMEN DATA: None
IMAGE: [adults] [adults, damage]
LINKS: Fact Sheet (Forests Pests)
Fact Sheet (University of Florida)