Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS) Exotic Pests


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: HYMENOPTERA - wasps, ants, and bees
Family: FORMICIDAE - ants
Scientific Name: Solenopsis invicta
Common Name: Red Imported Fire Ant



MEM SPECIMEN DATA: None
IMAGE: major worker, queen, and male
LINKS: [Mississippi Entomological Museum]