Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS)
Pests of Export Concern


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: COLEOPTERA - beetles
Family:
BRUCHIDAE - bean and pea weevils
Scientific name: Acanthoscelides obtectus (Say)
Common Name: Bean Weevil



MEM SPECIMEN DATA:

Mississippi (Map): Oktibbeha
Oregon: Yamhill
Iowa: Wapello

IMAGE: adult
LINKS:
Fact Sheet, Images (Institut Nacional de la Researche Agronomique)
Fact Sheet, Image (CSIRO)
Fact Sheet, Image (Oklahoma State University)