Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS)
Pests of Export Concern


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: ACARI - Mites
Family:
ERIOPHYIDAE
- gall mites
Scientific Name: Aculus schlechtendali (Nalepa)
Common Name:
Apple Rust Mite


MEM SPECIMEN DATA: None
IMAGE: Nymphs and Adults
LINKS:
Fact Sheet (Virginia Tech)

Fact Sheet (Pennsylvania State University)