Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS)
Pests of Export Concern


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: HOMOPTERA - leafhoppers, aphids, whiteflies, phylloxerans, and others
Family: ADELGIDAE

Scientific Name: Adelges piceae (Ratzeburg)
Common Name:
Balsam Woolly Adelgid


MEM SPECIMEN DATA:
IMAGES: Various images (including damage)
LINKS:
Fact Sheet. Images (British Columbia Ministry of Forests)
Fact Sheet (Virginia Tech)
Fact Sheet, Images (Michigan Dept Natural Resources)
Fact Sheet, Images (Ohio State University)