Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS)
Pests of Export Concern


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: LEPIDOPTERA -moths and butterflies
Family:
NOCTUIDAE
Scientific name: Alabama argillacea (Hübner)
Common Name: Cotton Leafworm


MEM SPECIMEN DATA:
Arizona: Gila
Louisiana: Caddo
Mississippi (Map): Adams, Grenada, Hancock, Harrison, Hinds, Lee, Lowndes, Marshall, Oktibbeha, Rankin, Sunflower, Warren, Yazoo
North Carolina: Edgecombe
Tennessee: Selby, Fayette
Texas: Dallas

IMAGES: [Adult] [Larva] [Gallery]
LINKS: