Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS)
Pests of Export Concern


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: HOMOPTERA - leafhoppers, aphids, whiteflies, phylloxerans, and others
Family:
APHIDIDAE -
aphids
Scientific Name: Aphis gossypii Glover
Common Name:
Cotton Aphid/Melon Aphid


MEM SPECIMEN DATA:
IMAGE: Adult and immatures
LINKS:
Image Gallery (North Carolina Statte University)
Fact Sheet, Images (University of Florida)
Fact Sheet, Images (Institut Nacional de la Researche Agronomique)
Fact Sheet (Hawaii Extension)