Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS)
Pests of Export Concern


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: LEPIDOPTERA -moths and butterflies
Family:
PIERIDAE
Scientific name: Artogeia rapae (Linnaeus)
Common Name: Imported Cabbageworm


MEM SPECIMEN DATA:
Alabama: Houston
California: San Bernardino
Kansas: Riley
Maryland: Frederick
Mississippi (Map): Itawamba, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Lee, Lowndes, Madison, Neshoba, Newton, Noxubee, Oktibbeha, Tishomingo, Washington, Webster,Yalobusha
Honduras: Zamorana

IMAGES: [Adult] [Larva]
LINKS:
Fact Sheet, Images (University of Florida)
Fact Sheet, Images, Distribution Map (USGS)
Fact Sheet, Images (UC Davis)