Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS)
Pests of Export Concern


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: HOMOPTERA - leafhoppers, aphids, whiteflies, phylloxerans, and others
Family:
DIASPIDIDAE - armored scales
Scientific name: Aspidiotus nerii Bouché
Common Name: Oleander Scale


MEM SPECIMEN DATA:

IMAGE: Oleander Scales on Ivy
LINKS:
Fact Sheet, Images (Institut Nacional de la Researche Agronomique)
Fact Sheet (Hawaii Extension)
Fact Sheet, Images (UC Davis)