Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS)
Pests of Export Concern


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: HOMOPTERA - leafhoppers, aphids, whiteflies, phylloxerans, and others
Family: ALEYRODIDAE
- whiteflies
Scientific Name: Bemisia tabaci (Gennadius)
Common Name:
Sweetpotato Whitefly


MEM SPECIMEN DATA:
IMAGE: Adult
LINKS:
Fact Sheet (Hawaii Extension)

Fact Sheet, Images (UK DEFRA)
Fact Sheet, Images (Institut Nacional de la Researche Agronomique)