Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS)
Pests of Export Concern


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: HOMOPTERA - leafhoppers, aphids, whiteflies, phylloxerans, and others
Family:
APHIDIDAE -
aphids
Scientific Name: Brachycaudus helichrysi (Kaltenbach)
Common Name:
Leafcurl Plum Aphid


MEM SPECIMEN DATA:
IMAGES: [Winged Adult] [Nymphs and Wingless Adult]
LINKS:
Fact Sheet, Images (Institut Nacional de la Researche Agronomique)
Fact Sheet, Images (UC Davis)
Damage, Images (New Zealand HortNet)