Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS)
Pests of Export Concern


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: HOMOPTERA - leafhoppers, aphids, whiteflies, phylloxerans, and others
Family:
APHIDIDAE -
aphids
Scientific Name:
Brevicoryne brassicae (Linnaeus)
Common Name:
Cabbage Aphid

MEM SPECIMEN DATA:
IMAGES: [Group on Plant] [Alate] [Alate and Colony on Leaf]
LINKS:
Fact Sheet (Hawaii Extension)
Fact Sheet, Images (Institut Nacional de la Researche Agronomique)
Fact Sheet, Image (UC Davis)
Fact Sheet (Virginia Tech)
Fact Sheet, Images (Arne Larsen's homepage ???)
Life Cycle, Images (Cornell University)