Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS)
Pests of Export Concern


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: COLEOPTERA - beetles
Family:
NITIDULIDAE - sap beetles
Scientific name: Carpophilus dimidiatus (Fabricius)
Common Name: Corn Sap Beetle



MEM SPECIMEN DATA:
IMAGE: [Adult] [Adult]
LINKS: [Mississippi Entomological Museum Factsheet]