Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS)
Pests of Export Concern


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: DIPTERA - flies
Family:
CECIDOMYIIDAE - gall midges
Scientific name: Contarinia sorghicola (Coquillet)
Common Name: Sorghum Midge



MEM SPECIMEN DATA:
IMAGE: Adult
LINKS:
Fact Sheet, Image (Texas A & M)
Fact Sheet, Images (University of Missouri)
Fact Sheet (North Carolina State University)
Fact Sheet, Links, World Distribution Map (Western Australia Dept. Agric.)