Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS)
Pests of Export Concern


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: COLEOPTERA - beetles
Family:
CHRYSOMELIDAE - leaf beetles
Scientific name: Diabrotica virgifera virgifera LeConte
Common Name: Western Corn Rootworm


MEM SPECIMEN DATA:

Kansas: Riley

IMAGE: Adult
LINKS:
Distribution Map (Purdue/NAPIS)
Fact Sheet, Images (Pennsylvania State University)
Fact Sheet, Images (University of Nebraska)