Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS)
Pests of Export Concern


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: LEPIDOPTERA -moths and butterflies
Family:
CRAMBIDAE (Formerly part of Pyralidae)
Scientific name: Diatraea saccharalis (Fabricius)
Common Name: Sugarcane Borer



MEM SPECIMEN DATA: none
IMAGES: [Adult] [Larva]
LINKS: Fact Sheet, Images (University of Florida)