Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS)
Pests of Export Concern


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: LEPIDOPTERA -moths and butterflies
Family:
GEOMETRIDAE
Scientific name: Ennomos subsignarius (Hübner)
Common Name: Elm Spanworm



MEM SPECIMEN DATA:
Louisiana: Calcasieu
Mississippi (Map): Grenada, Harrison, Issaquena, Oktibbeha, Warren,Washington
Ohio: Hamilton
Tennessee: Cooke

IMAGE: Larva
LINKS:
Fact Sheet (USDA Forest Service)
Fact Sheet (Ag. Sciences-Cooperative Extension, Penn State)
Description, Image (USGS - Wagner)