Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS)
Pests of Export Concern


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: HOMOPTERA - leafhoppers, aphids, whiteflies, phylloxerans, and others
Family:
APHIDIDAE -
aphids
Scientific Name: Eriosoma lanigerum (Hausmann)
Common Name:
Woolly Apple Aphid


MEM SPECIMEN DATA:
IMAGE: [Colonies] [Colony of Nymphs]
LINKS:
Fact Sheet, Images (Institut Nacional de la Researche Agronomique)
Fact Sheet, Images (Virginia Tech)
Fact Sheet, Image (Texas A & M University)
Fact Sheet (Ohio State University)
Fact Sheet (UC Davis)
Fact Sheet (Michigan State University)
Fact Sheet, Images (University of Kentucky)
Fact Sheet (North Carolina State University)
Description (New Zealand HortNet)