Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS)
Pests of Export Concern


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: LEPIDOPTERA -moths and butterflies
Family:
NOCTUIDAE
Scientific name: Helicoverpa zea (Boddie)
Common Name: Corn Earworm, Bollworm, Tomato Fruitworm


MEM SPECIMEN DATA:
Alabama: Baldwin, Cherokee
Arizona: Maricopa
Arkansas: Washington
California: Contra Costa, San Joaquin
Georgia: Bulloch, Screven
Illinois: McHenry, Piatt
Iowa: Osceola
Kansas: Johnson, Riley
Louisiana: Cameron, Bossier
Mississippi (Map): Adams, Bolivar, Carroll, Forrest, Franklin, George, Grenada, Hancock, Harrison, Hinds, Holmes, Issaquena, Jackson, Jefferson Davis, Jones, Lee, Leflore, Lowndes, Madison, Marshall, Newton, Oktibbeha, Rankin, Scott, Sharkey, Tishomingo, Warren, Washington
North Carolina: Edgecombe
Tennessee: Shelby, Blount
Texas: Bexar, Brazos, BriscoeDallas, Hidalgo, Howard, Randall
Virginia: Fauquir
Mexico: Distrito Federal, Tamulipas

IMAGES: [Larva, dorsal] [Larva, side] [Adult] [Gallery]
LINKS:
Fact Sheet, Images (University of Florida)
Fact Sheet, Images (UC Davis)