Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS)
Pests of Export Concern


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: COLEOPTERA - beetles
Family:
CHRYSOMELIDAE - leaf beetles
Scientific name: Leptinotarsa decemlineata (Say)
Common Name: Colorado Potato Beetle


MEM SPECIMEN DATA:
Arkansas: Pope
Colorado: Larimer, Prowers
Kansas: Riley
Louisiana: Madison, St. Helena
Maryland: Prince Georges
Mississippi (Map): Bolivar, Choctaw, Clay, George, Grenada, Jackson, Jefferson Davis, Lee, Oktibbeha, Pike, Walthal
North Carolina: Chowan

IMAGE: Adults and larvae
LINKS:
Fact Sheet (University of Kentucky)
Fact Sheet, Images (Kansas State University)
Fact Sheet, Images (Ohio State University)
Fact Sheet, Images (University of Florida)
Fact Sheet, Images (Agriculture Canada)