Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS)
Pests of Export Concern


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: LEPIDOPTERA -moths and butterflies
Family:
SPHINGIDAE
Scientific name: Manduca sexta (Linnaeus)
Common Name: Tobacco Hornworm


MEM SPECIMEN DATA:
Alabama: Madison
Arkansas: Arkansas
Kansas: Riley
Illinois: Champaign
Mississippi (Map): Adams, Bolivar, Clarke, Forrest, George, Hancock, Harrison,Hinds, Issaquena, Lafayette, Lauderrdale, Lee, Madison, Oktibbeha,Pearl River, Rankin, Stone, Tishomingo, Warren, Washington

IMAGE: [larva, pupa, adult]
LINKS:
Fact Sheet, Images, Distribution Map (USGS)
Fact Sheet, Images (University of Florida)