Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS)
Pests of Export Concern


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: DIPTERA - flies
Family:
CECIDOMYIIDAE - gall midges
Scientific name: Mayetiola destructor (Say)
Common Name: Hessian Fly



MEM SPECIMEN DATA:
Mississippi (Map): Monroe, Lee

IMAGE: Adult Female
LINKS:
Description, Fact Sheet, Images (Kansas State University)
Fact Sheet, Images (Manitoba Agriculture)
Fact Sheet, Images (University of Kentucky)
Fact Sheet, Images (Virginia Tech)