Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS)
Pests of Export Concern


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: COLEOPTERA - beetles
Family:
CLERIDAE - checkered beetles
Scientific name: Necrobia rufipes (De Geer)
Common Name: Red Legged Ham Beetle



MEM SPECIMEN DATA:
Alabama: Baldwin, Houston
Colorado: Larimer
Kansas: Riley
Mississippi (Map): Jones, Montgomery, Oktibbeha
New York: Kings
South Carolina: Charleston

IMAGE: Adult
LINKS:
Description and Biology (National Agriculture Library)
Description (California Insects)