Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS)
Pests of Export Concern


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: LEPIDOPTERA -moths and butterflies
Family:
NOCTUIDAE
Scientific name: Peridroma saucia (Hübner)
Common Name: Variegated Cutworm


MEM SPECIMEN DATA:
Alabama: Baldwin
Arizona: Maricopa
Arkansas: Arkansas, Johnson, Logan
Colorado: Weld
Illinois: Champaign
Iowa: Howard, Osceola
Kansas: Riley
Louisiana: Bossier, Calcasieu, Cameron
Mississippi (Map): Bolivar, Franklin, George, Grenada, Hancock, Harrison, Hinds, Holmes, Issaquena, Jackson, Lee, Lincoln, Marshall, Monroe, Oktibbeha, Pike, Rankin, Scott, Tishomingo, Warren, Washington, Winston
North Dakota: Cass, Slope
Texas: Bexar, Morris, San Patricio

IMAGES: [Adult, Larva] [Larva] [Gallery]
LINKS:
Fact Sheet, Images (North Dakota Extension)
Fact Sheet (North Carolina State University)
Fact Sheet (Hawaii Extension)