Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS)
Pests of Export Concern


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: HOMOPTERA - leafhoppers, aphids, whiteflies, phylloxerans, and others
Family:
CERCOPIDAE -
spittlebugs
Scientific Name:
Philaenus spumarius (Linnaeus)
Common Name:
Meadow Spittlebug


MEM SPECIMEN DATA:
IMAGE: [Adult] [larvae]
LINKS:
Fact Sheet, Image (University of Illinois)
Fact Sheet (North Carolina State University)
Fact Sheet (University of Kentucky)
Fact Sheet, Images (Purdue University)