Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS)
Pests of Export Concern


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: LEPIDOPTERA -moths and butterflies
Family:
GELECHIIDAE
Scientific name: Phthorimaea operculella (Zeller)
Common Name: Potato Tuberworm



MEM SPECIMEN DATA:
Alabama: Baldwin, Clay
California: Alameda
Kansas: Riley
Mississippi (Map): Harrison, Hinds, Jackson, Lowndes, Oktibbeha
Tennessee: Davidson, Wilson

IMAGES: [Larva]
LINKS: Fact Sheet, Images (Institut Nacional de la Researche Agronomique)