Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS)
Pests of Export Concern


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: LEPIDOPTERA -moths and butterflies
Family:
PLUTELLIDAE
Scientific name: Plutella xylostella (Linnaeus)
Common Name: Diamondback Moth


MEM SPECIMEN DATA:
Alabama: Baldwin, Bibb, Clay, Cleburne
Colorado: Larimer
Georgia: Emmanuel
Louisiana: Bossier, Calcasieu, Cameron
Mississippi (Map): Bolivar, Chickasaw, Forrest, George, Grenada, Hancock, Harrison, Hinds, Issaquena, Jackson, Lee, Leflore, Monroe, Noxubee, Oktibbeha, Rankin, Tishomingo, Warren, Washington, Webster, Winston
New York: Tompkins
South Carolina: Oconee
Tenessee: Davidson, Wilson
Texas: San Patricio
Wisconsin: Ozaukee

IMAGES: [Adult] [Larva]
LINKS:
Fact Sheet, Images (University of Florida)
Fact Sheet, Images (North Carolina State University)
Fact Sheet (Hawaii Extension)
Fact Sheet, Images (Institut Nacional de la Researche Agronomique)
Fact Sheet (Alberta Agriculture)