Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS)
Pests of Export Concern


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: HOMOPTERA - leafhoppers, aphids, whiteflies, phylloxerans, and others
Family:
PSEUDOCOCCIDAE - mealybugs
Scientific name: Pseudococcus comstocki (Kuwana)
Common Name: Comstock Mealybug



MEM SPECIMEN DATA:
Mississippi (Map): Attala, Clarke, Copiah, Harrison, Hinds, Lauderdale, Lowndes, Pike, Tallahatchie,
Wilkinson
Louisiana: Orleans
Ohio: Clark

IMAGE:[Infestation on Leaf ] [Eggs]
LINKS:
Fact Sheet, Images (Ontario Agriculture)
Fact Sheet (Cornell University)