Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS)
Pests of Export Concern


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: LEPIDOPTERA -moths and butterflies
Family:
NOCTUIDAE
Scientific name: Pseudoplusia includens (Walker)
Common Name: Soybean Looper


MEM SPECIMEN DATA:
Alabama: Baldwin, DeKalb
Kentucky: Fulton
Louisiana: Bossier, Calcasieu
Mississippi (Map): Adams, Claiborne, Forrest, George, Grenada, Hancock, Harrison, Hinds, Holmes, Issaquena, Jackson, Jefferson, Lee, Leflore, Lowndes, Monroe, Oktibbeha, Pike, Rankin, Scott, Stone, Tishomingo, Warren, Washington, Wilkinson
North Carolina: Edgecombe
Ohio: Hamilton

IMAGES: [Adult] [Larva] [Gallery]
LINKS: Fact Sheet, Images (North Carolina State University)