Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS)
Pests of Export Concern


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: HOMOPTERA - leafhoppers, aphids, whiteflies, phylloxerans, and others
Family:
DIASPIDIDAE - armored scales
Scientific name: Quadraspidiotus perniciosus (Comstock)
Common Name: San Jose Scale


MEM SPECIMEN DATA:
Mississippi (Map): Adams, Alcorn, Amite, Attala, Benton, Bolivar, Calhoun, Carroll, Chickasaw, Choctaw, Claiborne, Clarke, Clay, Coahoma, Copiah, DeSoto, Forrest, Franklin, George, Green, Grenada, Hancock, Harrison, Hinds, Holmes, Humphreys, Issaquena, Itawamba, Jackson, Jasper, Jefferson, Jones, Kemper, Lafayette, Lamar, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Leake, Lee, Leflore, Lincoln, Lowndes, Madison, Marion, Marshall, Monroe, Montgomery, Neshoba, Newton, Noxubee, Oktibbeha, Panola, Pearl River, Perry, Pike, Pontotoc, Prentiss, Quitman, Rankin, Scott, Sharkey, Simpson, Smith, Stone, Sunflower, Tallahatchie, Tate, Tippah, Tishomingo, Tunica, Union, Walthall, Warren, Washington, Wayne, Webster, Wilkinson, Winston, Yalobusha, Yazoo
Louisiana: East Carroll, Orleans, East Feliciana, Union, Tangipohoa, Tensa, Rapides
Kentucky: Fulton
Tennessee: Shelby
Arkansas: Sebastian, St. Francis
Texas: Bexar
Oklahoma: Muskogee
Alabama: Marengo

IMAGE: Various images
LINKS:
Fact Sheet, Image (Texas A & M)
Fact Sheet, Images (University of Kentucky)
Fact Sheet, Images (UC Davis)