Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS)
Pests of Export Concern


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: HOMOPTERA - leafhoppers, aphids, whiteflies, phylloxerans, and others
Family:
COCCIDAE -
soft scales, wax scales
Scientific name: Saissetia oleae (Olivier)
Common Name: Black Scale


MEM SPECIMEN DATA:
Mississippi (Map): Alcorn, Forrest, Harrison, Jackson, Lee, Leflore, Warren
Louisiana: Orleans

IMAGES: [Nymph] [Adult Female]
LINKS:
Fact Sheet, Images (Institut Nacional de la Researche Agronomique)
Fact Sheet, Images (UC Davis)
Fact Sheet, Images (Institut Nacional de la Researche Agronomique)