Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS)
Pests of Export Concern


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: HYMENOPTERA - wasps, ants, bees
Family:
FORMICIDAE - ants
Scientific name: Solenopsis geminata (Fabricius)
Common Name: Fire Ant


MEM SPECIMEN DATA:
IMAGE: Major Worker
LINKS: Fact Sheet (Hawaii Extension)