Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS)
Pests of Export Concern


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: LEPIDOPTERA -moths and butterflies
Family:
NOCTUIDAE
Scientific name: Spodoptera exigua (Hübner)
Common Name: Beet Armyworm


MEM SPECIMEN DATA:
Alabama: Baldwin
Arizona: Maricopa, Yuma
Georgia: Emmanuel
Louisiana: Bossier, Calcasieu, Cameron
Mississippi (Map): Bolivar, DeSota, Franklin, Grenada, Hancock, Harrison, Hinds, Holmes, Issaquena, Jackson, Kemper, Lee, Leflore, Lowndes, Madison, Oktibbeha, Rankin, Scott, Sharkey, Tishomingo, Union, Warren, Washington
Mexico: Baja California S.

IMAGES: [Adult] [Larva]
LINKS:
Fact Sheet, Images (University of Florida)
Fact Sheet, Images (UC Davis)
Fact Sheet, Images (University of Kentucky)
Fact Sheet, Images (larvae, damage) (Mississippi State University)
Image gallery (North Carolina State University)
Fact Sheet (Hawaii Extension)