Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS)
Pests of Export Concern


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: LEPIDOPTERA -moths and butterflies
Family:
NOCTUIDAE
Scientific name:Spodoptera frugiperda (J.E. Smith)
Common Name: Fall Armyworm


MEM SPECIMEN DATA:
Alabama: Baldwin, DeKalb, Jackson, Monroe
Georgia: Emmanuel
Louisiana: Bossier, Calcasieu, Cameron
Mississippi (Map): Adams, Attala, Bolivar, Chickasaw, Claiborne, Covington, Forrest, George, Grenada, Hancock, Harrison, Hinds, Holmes, Issaquena, Jackson, Jones, Lafayette, Lauderdale, Lee, Leflore, Lowndes, Marshall, Monroe, Neshoba, Newton, Oktibbeha, Panola, Pearl River, Pike, Rankin, Smith, Stone, Tallahatchie, Tate, Tishomingo, Walthall,Warren, Washington, Winston, Yazoo
New Mexico: Chaves
Ohio: Hamilton, Scioto
Tennessee: Sevier
Texas: Bexar, Cameron
Honduras: Rapaco, Alianza


IMAGES: [Adult] [Larva] [All stages, damage (University of Georgia, Bugwood)]
LINKS:
Fact Sheet, Images (University of Florida)
Fact Sheet, Images, Corn (University of Kentucky)
Fact Sheet, Images (University of Georgia)