Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS)
Pests of Export Concern


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: LEPIDOPTERA -moths and butterflies
Family:
SESIIDAE
Scientific name: Synanthedon pictipes (Grote & Robinson)
Common Name: Lesser Peachtree Borer


MEM SPECIMEN DATA:
Mississippi (Map): George, Grenada, Harrison, Jackson, Lee, Oktibbeha,Tishomingo

IMAGES: [Adult] [Larva]
LINKS:
Fact Sheet, Images (Virginia Tech)
Fact Sheet, Images (University of Kentucky)
Fact Sheet, Images (Michigan State University)