Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS)
Pests of Export Concern


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: HOMOPTERA - leafhoppers, aphids, whiteflies, phylloxerans, and others
Family:
DIASPIDIDAE - armored scales
Scientific name: Unaspis euonymi (Comstock)
Common Name: Euonymus Scale


MEM SPECIMEN DATA:
Maryland: Prince George's

IMAGE: Euonymus Scale on Euonymus Plant
LINKS:
Fact Sheet, Image (Texas A & M)
Fact Sheet (Pennsylvania State University)
Fact Sheet (University of Kentucky)
Fact Sheet (Virginia Tech)
Fact Sheet (North Carolina State University)