Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS)
Pests of Export Concern


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: ACARI - Mites
Family:
VARROIDAE

Scientific name: Varroa jacobsoni Oudemans
Common Name: Varroa Mite



MEM SPECIMEN DATA: None
IMAGE: Adult
LINKS:
Fact Sheet, Images (University of Kentucky)
Fact Sheet, Distribution Map (Purdue/NAPIS)
Fact Sheet, Biology (Virginia Tech)
Fact Sheet, Images (University of Florida)