Cooperative Agriculture Pest Survey (CAPS)
Pests of Export Concern


[Exotic Pest Species] [Pests of Export Concern]

 

Order: COLEOPTERA - beetles
Family:
CURCULIONIDAE (SCOLYTINAE) - bark and ambrosia beetles
Scientific name: Xyleborus dispar (Fabricius)
Common Name: Pear Blight Beetle


MEM SPECIMEN DATA:
IMAGE: Adult
LINKS: Fact Sheet, Images (Institut Nacional de la Researche Agronomique)