Ants Collected at Apalachicola National Forest in Leon County and the Apalachicola Bluffs and Ravines Preserve TNC in Liberty County, Florida

Joe A. MacGown and JoVonn G. Hill
uploaded 13 October 2011

While on the 2011 William H. Cross Expedition in the Florida panhandle and parts of southern Georgia, we collected ants at the Apalachicola National Forest in Leon County and the Apalachicola Bluffs and Ravines Preserve TNC in Liberty County, FL. Our collecting sites included oak scrub, pine savanna, and hardwood forest habitats.

During this Cross Expedition, we also collected ants at other localities including Tall Timbers Research Station in Leon County, FL; Torreya State Park, Liberty Co., FL; St. Marks National Wildlife Refuge, Wakulla Co., FL; the Wade Tract (which is managed by Tall Timbers), Thomas Co., GA; and River Creek Wildlife Management Area, Thomas Co., GA. [complete list of ants collected on 2011 Cross Expedition]. Our primary purpose during these trips is to collect a wide variety of insects (not just ants); therefore, this list does not reflect the level of ant diversity present. But, perhaps it will be of interest to someone. All collections were made from 1 through 5 August 2011.


Apalachicola National Forest

A total of 27 species were collected at the Apalachicola National Forest in Leon County (AP-LN) and the Apalachicola Bluffs and Ravines Preserve TNC in Liberty County (AP-LIB), including 3 introduced species. Introduced species are indicated by an asterisk (*).The most interesting species we collected were Dorymyrmex bossutus and Nylanderia phantasma, both of which are restricted to relatively undisturbed sandhill habitats in the Southeast.

 

Family Formicidae

Family Formicidae
Subfamily Dolichoderinae
Tribe Dolichoderini

Dorymyrmex bossutus (Trager) [AP-LIB, AP-LN]
Dorymyrmex bureni (Trager) [AP-LN]
Forelius pruinosus (Roger) [AP-LN]

Subfamily Formicinae
Tribe Lasiini

Nylanderia faisonensis (Forel) [ AP-LN]
Nylanderia phantasma (Trager) [AP-LIB]
*Nylanderia vividula (Nylander) (introduced?, pest) [AP-LIB]

Tribe Plagiolepidini
Brachymyrmex depilis Emery [AP-LN]

Tribe Camponotini
Camponotus floridanus (Buckley) (pest) [AP-LIB, AP-LN]
Camponotus socius Roger (pest) [AP-LN]

Tribe Formicini
Formica pallidefulva Latreille [AP-LN]

Subfamily Pseudomyrmecinae
Tribe Pseudomyrmecini

Pseudomyrmex ejectus (Smith) (pest?) [AP-LN]
*Pseudomyrmex gracilis (Fabricius) (introduced, pest?) [AP-LN]
Pseudomyrmex pallidus (Smith) (pest?) [AP-LN]

Subfamily Ponerinae
Tribe Ponerini

Odontomachus brunneus (Patton) [AP-LIB]

Subfamily Myrmicinae
Tribe Dacetini

Strumigenys louisianae Roger [AP-LN, AP-LIB]
*Strumigenys membranifera Emery (introduced) [AP-LIB]

Tribe Attini
Trachymyrmex septentrionalis (McCook)
[AP-LIB]

Tribe Solenopsidini
Solenopsis carolinensis Forel [AP-LIB]
*Solenopsis invicta Buren (introduced, pest) [AP-LIB]

Tribe Myrmicini
Pogonomyrmex badius (Latreille) [ AP-LIB,AP-LN]

Tribe Pheidolini
Aphaenogaster floridana Smith [AP-LIB]
Pheidole dentata Mayr (pest?) [ AP-LIB]
Pheidole floridana Emery [AP-LIB]
Pheidole metallescens Emery [ AP-LIB, AP-LN]
Pheidole morrisi Forel [AP-LIB]

Tribe Crematogastrini
Crematogaster minutissima Mayr [AP-LIB, AP-LN]

Tribe Formicoxenini
Temnothorax pergandei (Emery) [AP-LIB]